Monday, December 28, 2009

"Awsome!"

Headed out to Black Diamond again. This time with Bremme, Metzger, and Asian Dave. Not really to much to say about it... I'll just let the footage speak for itself.

Thats Cause I've Got A Taco In My Pocket

Got the crew together yesterday for a street filming mission that actually started to go skate concrete parks, but we desided against that and went to some spots in West Philly. Theres a ton of good stuff there that you don't really get to see to often in videos that should be in them. Hopefully we will be heading back there soon because we found an epic looking spot. Just wait till we film something on it.

Saturday, December 26, 2009

Bordz PA Again

Well, it was raining today. You should know by now what that means. Black Diamond or Bordz. Today I picked both. Here is the footage from Bordz. Super fun session and I got to fly a remote controled helicopter. Doesn't get much better then that... unless that helicopter delivered me a pizza. Then it would have been better.

Up Next! Black Diamond montage. Or a montage from where ever I'm skating tommorow. Depends on the weather.

Back From The Holidays

Ok, back in the office. I will be posting new footage real soon. Got a bunch of footage today at Bordz and Black Diamond, and should be doin a filming mission tommorow. In the mean time, enjoy this video. And if your the guy in this video, welcome to the gnarhammered team.

Sunday, December 20, 2009

Merry Christmas!

Ok, its not Christmas yet, but I got shit I gotta do, so heres the Christmas update. Now that I think of it, it should be Happy Holidays update cause thats what we gotta do in this country to not seem racist or whatever. Oh well, to late.
Anyway, I thought since it snowed like a foot it would be fun to do a Snow Skate video. It wasn't at all. I hurt so bad right now and I'm sure Kev is hatin it as well. Anywho, enjoy what I didn't.

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Snow Day!

Well yesterday Metzger and I got a good day of shredding in at Pops. I woke up this morning thinking about how much I wanted to skate FDR and my dreams were killed the second I looked out the window... snow everywhere! Oh well, heres the footage from before the snowy times.

Wait until you see the stuff I didn't put in this video... Metzger is magical to say the least.

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Terrible Is What We Aim For

I know Gnarhammered has never been about having fun on a skateboard, but today we're gonna change that (and don't worry, just for today).
Heres a motage me, Animal, and Kev made of us skating a parking garage on a rainy day. We had way more fun then I expected... as it was a parking garage... anyway, here tis.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Skate (209) Or Die!

Well I wanted to have more footage this weekend then I ended up with... We skated a park in New York called Skate Time 209 which was also a roller skating rink... smelled like eggs, bandaids, and feet... but other then that, the park was pretty fun. They were having a shop contest that we ended up entering (thus barely any footage) and got 4th place! Out of 4 shops! obviously we tried a whole lot... I did end up winning the mini ramp contest though.
Then today we went to Black Diamond because of the rain, and were told the park would be closed to skaters in 45 minutes because it was BMX day. so again, no footage. So heres what we got from Skate 209. Its kinda weak, except for Nicks tre flip... that was insane.

OH! The footage from the shop contest should be on Transworlds website, so I'll have to post that up... Gnarhammered Crew goin to the big times!

Monday, December 7, 2009

Cold As Ice

ok, so now round 2 of the weekend backwards. This is from Saturday (sunday is in the post below) when we went to New York City to meet up with our friend Eby. Check out his board company at http://www.naysayerskateboards.com. Anyway, it was raining, which lucky for us, turned into freezing rain which we had to walk through. Despite the terrible weather, we got to skate one spot under the bridge and the Autum Bowl. I wish we did more filming, but we were to busy having fun... isn't that what skateboardings all about? No... your right. Its not. Sorry

The Weekend Backwards

I have two montages I'll be posting up soon. One is in this very post! WOWSERS! Anyway, heres what we did on Sunday. Skated Philly. A lot of good footage came out of this, so heres what I'm not gonna use for anything. Enjoy!

Soon to come: NYC footage

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Pointless Post

Heres a quick little throw away montage Metzger made. I'm backin it.

AND! This video. It was a related video to one on mine, and its fantastic. I present to you, little crambart and kev.

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Go Big Or Go To Wall

And so we did. Me and Metzger skated Wall Park today cause Roslyn wasn't open for some reason... bullshit! But at least we got this facemelting video part for you.

Friday, November 27, 2009

To Late For Holiday Themed

Even if I tried... how could I have done a thanksgiving related post? Come on...

ANYWHO, heres a quick montage from today. Me, Bremme, Metzger, Dylan (not shown) and Asian Dave went out to Maple Shade, DGS, and FDR. Heres how that day went, minus Maple Shade footage, as we didn't film there for some reason. Also, today my board went into a puddle and I hit my head fs boardsliding a fake handrail... good times not news, I just thought you would like to know.

I'm going on skating somewhere gnarly tommorow, so hopefully there will be a good update... ok... hopefully there will be an update. Its rare that theres anything good on here ever.

Monday, November 23, 2009

Shred The Gnar! **updated audio

Headed out street skating yesterday with Kev, Nick, Henry, and AJ. Good times... had some Crown Fried Chicken, skated some street, skated some FDgnaR... good times. Anyway, heres the footage. Enjoy.
** NO FUCKIN WAY... NO audio... FUCK! Enjoy until I get it on Vimeo... then enjoy more. FUCK!

Gnarhammered Shreddin The Streets from Greg Pachell on Vimeo.

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Stuff and Things

Great day of skating today... makes me think of filming a video... or am I supposed to be doing that? whoops... Anyway, I promised an big update, but its not what I wanted it to be... Here goes for now.
GNARHAMMERED t shirts will be available shortly. Not only that, but damn cheap too. I don't have pictures of them or anything, but I will soon.
Also, I have (sorta) been filming for the video... Heres a quick look at the fun fun fun!

Finally, are you a fan of Gnarhammered yet?! COME ON!! WHATS WRONG WITH HIM!? Click here and get updates from The Gnarhammered Camp...
http://www.facebook.com/#/pages/Gnarhammered/336522600187?v=feed&story_fbid=204565241290

Monday, November 16, 2009

Bits Of Epic

Uh... yep. Thats all I gotta say.

Oh, are you a Fan of Gnarhammered on Facebook? WHAT!? WHY NOT?! Click here. http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=528625370491#/pages/Gnarhammered/336522600187?ref=mf

Migration and More News

I headed down to Migration Skatepark the other day with Asian Dave, Bremme, Zack, and AJ. Super fun little skatepark. Everything there is conectable, so the skatepark is constantly changing. Its almost not the same park from when you got there til you leave. Pretty cool. Anyway, heres the footage.

In News, I had the special report for today that I had mentioned last time... WELL, due to me fuckin up in the game, the news will be released later this week... sorry.

Friday, November 13, 2009

Curbs and News

So, first, I'd like to say Merry Friday the 13th.

Anyway, it rained and was super shitty outside, so me and Kev went down to Little Drug as it was formally known. good little session. Here that is. Do you love it? Could you learn to love it?

AND I'm not saying what, but by the end of this weekend I'm gonna post something great. So stay on your toes, kids. Hopefully everyone whos down with this site will be siked.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Join Or DIE!

We got a gnarhammered page on Facebook now run by partner in crime, Kevin Brooks. Soon there will be a fan page which I think is what he ment to do. In the mean time, join us.
http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#/group.php?gid=211406531176&ref=mf

Metzger Vision

Metzger posted this video up of Roslyn Park... The last trick is retarded. Go skate that think and you will fully understand.

Oh, and if you didn't notice, I posted the South Trip with the audio right under this. Check that out as well.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Dirty Souf! ** UPDATED WITH AUDIO

** NOW WITH THE VIMEO VERSION.
DAMN IT! Fucking Youtube took off my audio for this video. I'll try to put it up on Vimeo a little later.
Anyway, Me, Aj, and Mike T and family went down to North Carolina and to Virginia Beach. Super fun little tour where we hit Carolina Park (not shown), Eastern Board Supplys skatepark, Nags Head YMCA Park, Roanoke Skate Plaza, Mt. Trashmore, and Finally Anti Gravity Skatepark. IN 4 DAYS! Great trip, I hope to do it again really soon. Heres the video.

Gnarhammered Dirty South Tour from Greg Pachell on Vimeo.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Video Update/ I'm Out!

Heres my last update for the week. I'm leaving for North Carolina tommorow morning. I'm hopeing to get a throwaway edit from the trip. Why just throwaway you ask? Because there will be a full length Gnarhammered video out hopefully soon. Not as soon as I'm expecting of course, after all, this is skateboarding.
But I'm going out skatin with Kevin in a bit and hopefully filming our entire parts on a curb.
Anyway, video time. Heres a look into how filming for the video has gone so far. Yeah, this videos gonna take some time...

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Best Clip Ever

Ok, skating wise... not so much, but this is my favorite clip ever just based off the music. Remember it from somewhere? Heres a hint, notice a lot of CRASHing in the video?
ANYWHO, enjoy! I'm hopeing to get some sort of halloween update tommorow... who knows? I suck at this anyway.

Naysayer Skateboards

Our friend Eby, who you may remember from the Skatopia Trip footage (making the gnarliest hill bomb ever) just started a skate company called Naysayer Skateboards. Check them out at their website, http://naysayerskateboards.com/.

Biggie Stardust? Come on! Thats great!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Oh, Herro!

AJ just came back from Japan, and was given a single mission of the whole trip.

To get this photo. To those of you not in the know, Sapporo is a fantastic Japanese beer that they sell out there in VENDING MACHINES! Come on America, lets get some of those, please.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Ah, Nature

Hit Floaties Pond Ditch the other day with Kev, Metzger, and Tox. Pretty rad little session. Think I'm lying? Heres the proof.

Anyway, I'm trying to get some stuff done here in the next few days, so hopefully you all can enjoy another montage or two before I leave for North Carolina.

Monday, October 26, 2009

Like Skateboarding, But Worse

In a world of good skateboarding websites, theres Gnarhammered.
I just thought of that. Maybe a new website sub-name... or the one that I posted this under... who knows.
ANYWAY, I'm still not done that clip of Roslyn. Don't get all excited thinking that its gonna be good eather... I'm just being lazy right now.
Eather way, heres a few clips I had on my computer I thought I would share with the world.

Well, I'm heading out to film the rest of that clip. I'm also trying to film a halloween video if anyones interested. Then its off to North Carolina for a few days. Deffinatly comin back with a montage for ya'll.

Friday, October 23, 2009

Not a Damn Thing

OK... So filming didn't go so well... I'm gonna put in one more day at Rosyln to hopefully get some shit then I'm making a montage before I'm gone for the next little bit. I'm going to North Carolina for a few days and hopefully will come back with greatness. But for now, heres some stuff... enjoy. Or don't. Fuck you.


Kev and Gregs NYC trip

Greg | MySpace Video

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Down With The Sickness?

Sorry about the whole no update thing. My computer got some virus so I haven't been messing with it to much. However, I went out filming yesterday and am gonna head out again today. Hopefully I'll come back with something. For now, heres some footage that Metzger got. I'm siked on it.
Check his youtube account cause hes gonna start makeing videos and stuff, and their really good.

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Rain, Rain, Go Away

Wow. What a week... not going into details of why it sucked, but your lucky I even got this update...
Anyway, its been raining nonstop for like 4 days or something, and the clouds seem to not want to give it up until monday or tuesday or something. Maybe another Bordz montage? I don't know.
But heres the footage from today. I went to Black Diamond Skatepark with the whole crew... didn't film much, but here you go. Featuring Ajs dancing skills, Nick, Me, and guest appearence from that kid I aways see there but can't remember his name... I'll call him Jeff.

Hopefully the sound isn't all crazy cause I edited this at midnight and didn't want to wake the fam fam. I hope you can hear the tail crack on Jeffs melon tail cracker... that was rad.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

The Boy Who Knows...


Im totally down with this... So damn funny... Check out Errandboys face book. and If you got a facebook, add him. Brilliant!
PS. Look at his hat.
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Errandboy/118679580659

Monday, October 12, 2009

Dirty Jersey

Me, Bremme, and Asian Dave went on a little trip to Jersey and skated Maple Shade, DGS, and a bit of street (not shown... sorry?). Pretty fun day except for the many slams we all took... I'm insanely sore right now... not happy times today...

Saturday, October 10, 2009

LIES!

Remember when I said I was gonna film the grand opening of the Roslyn Park today? Well... refer to title. It ended up raining so me and Bremme headed up for a nice, dry Bordz session. The set up is super fun, and its not even done. Apparently their going to add a handrail/ hubba ledge onto the bank and put in a nice, tight tranny wall next to the closet. I'm pretty siked. Anyway, heres the video.

I should be heading over to Maple Shade tommorow (since its 12:30, Today...) so hopefully something will come out of that.

Friday, October 9, 2009

HYPE

Wow, remember that one day I made 3 posts in a day? Hope that made up for the lack of posts lately. I didn't wanna do another Roslyn one for a bit, and thats all I've really been skating lately. The Grand Opening of Roslyn is on Saturday, so I guess I'll make a video of that.
Oh... hype right? The St. Patricks day FDR montage is past 1000. I'm siked on that. Sorta.
Since I haven't put anything up in a while, heres a quick video to hold you over. Its me and Metzger skating the Falls Township mini ramp like 6 months ago.

Want more? Well heres some really old shit. My first skate trip with (not at the time) OG Gnarhammered crew.

Snorkels and Street Cred- The Know One Tour

Greg|MySpace Videos

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Break Three Digits

This is one of the oldest gnarhammered videos, St. Patricks Day at FDR. I'm almost at 1000 hits, so lets just get it there so I can be happy. K?

Also, reflecting on old videos, apparently my old Gnarhammered Slogan was "check it out, waste your brain" not sure why I stopped using that, I kinda like and kinda hate it. Thoughts on that? Comment away!

Gnarhammered TV round 2

Heres the peice on Roslyn Skatepark that was on the news last night. See a dogpisser grind?

Monday, October 5, 2009

Gnarhammered TV

Check out Channel 10 (NBC) at around 11 O'Clock tonight. Theres going to be a story on Roslyn Skatepark, and I was around when they we're filming, so hopefully I got some clips in it... I'm hopein.

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Birth Place Of Jesus?

Just got word that this park is gonna be started soon and is in Bethlehem, P-fuckin-A. Rad.

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Mini Ramps and Foot Plants

Wow, this is my third post today. Looks like I'll be getting that Christmas bonus I've been hearing about at the water cooler around the gnarhammered office building. I hope before the end of that statment you stopped reading and went straight to the video...

Heres some footage of Me, Bremme, AJ, and Gardener skating the FDR mini ramp. Pretty fun day, except it reminded me that winter is coming... its getting cold again! I hate it!

Somewhere Between Suck and Rad

So what are your thoughts on this video I found? I'm not really sure what I think... I'm siked and disgusted.

Philly Ghetto Spot Tour

This is from a while ago, filmed and edited by Eby who does http://elasticback.blogspot.com/, which is a blog sorta like this one, but about 1000 times better. Hell, you should probably be looking at that one and not wasting your time on here... what the hell is wrong with you? Anyway, heres some street stuff we filmed from our all ghetto spot tour of Phillydelphia.

Monday, September 28, 2009

Rainbow in a Glass

Headed up to Black Diamond Skatepark yesterday with Kev and Grandpa, otherwise known as Bremme. Lucky for us it was all day bike day so we were stuck on the mini ramp and vert ramp.

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Fuck The Police!

I try to stay away from text only posts, but I think this needs to be shared in its fulll on retarded-ness.
Today I went to the Battle At Radnor contest, which is a super fun contest where all the money made from it goes to help fight cancer. The contest was going good and the ONE Skateboards booth was selling tons of boards and other stuff and everything was going great.
Then I see a cop talking to JJ and he starts putting the tent away. I walk up to ask him what was going on, and he said that the cop was telling him he had to put everything away because he was soliciting without a permit (even though One was a sponser of the event). I in rosponce said "what? why? and the cop got all mad and said "you wanna say what one more time? I'll give you the ticket". I just skated away cause he was being a dick.
Then the cop starts giveing Trey (the guy running the event) a hard time about not having a permit. trey goes to explain that they do in fact have a permit and that his mom is actually on the Townships Board. The cop responds with "Well I don't have a copy of the permit, so I'm shutting you down". Then the cop tells everyone that if you'r not a township resident your not allowed to be in the skatepark and starts kicking everyone out who doesn't live in the town, which was every single person there.
One person goes up to talk to him calmly about how its dumb to have a skatepark that everyones not allowed to use. He was quickly handcuffed and thrown in the back of the car and ticketed, then taken to the station. I figured if I stayed around I'd be in the car with him, so I got in my car and ran to FDR.
So, thats the whole situation. Sorry kids with cancer, your not getting helped out today. Thank Radnors Finest.

Friday, September 25, 2009

Be Joey Fitzpatrick and WIN!

Anytime Joey can be added to Gnarhammered, then you know its gonna be a good post... which now reflecting on it, makes this site up to about 3 good posts! Well... except for the "fuckin that chicken" thing... thats awsome.
ANYWAY, if you can repeat this trick and send it to VU Skateshop, then you can win tickets to Dragonforce. Get this done and get facemelting, Kids.

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Ros-Tage

Hit Roslyn Park last night and got a bit of filming done. Things got pretty face melting if you can tell... that bowl is pretty gnarly.

I was thinkin about heading up to Sayreville skatepark maybe next weekend to do some filming and shredding of the gnar. Anyone interested? have your permission slips filled out by friday! Or just tell me you wanna go...

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Keep Fuckin That Chicken

Best thing on the internet right now.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Time Killer

I'm about to head out to Roslyn to film some shreddin. If your not heading out skating watch this video. Theres no sound but its really amazing. Stolen straight from TZ's youtube account.

and in the spirit of vert shredding, heres an old video of me and Kev skating the gnarliest vert ramp ever.
Super Huge Vert Ramp Session

Monday, September 21, 2009

Lurkin is my business, and business is good

Found this video just a second ago... minus my footage... shit gnarly. FDR on the fourth of july.

So I guess your wondering why I haven't done a "real" update since Skatopia... in fact, I've never done a real update ever, right? WEEEELLLLLLL I went out filming a bit today (as it is 1 am I guess yesterday), and hope to get some more filming in... uhh... today(?) for a quick montage of Roslyn Park or something else. I guess stay tuned... or don't. Your call.

Friday, September 18, 2009

100th post!

I'm actually pretty excited about this video. It came out really good, and editing it was a trip through ol' memory lane. I have a clip in there from the first montage I've ever put online (only on my myspace however), and stuff I hadn't used in anything yet that I had forgot about, and the best part is seeing where I've gone with my camara. Theres clips in there from Texas, North Carolina, Ohio, Florida, Maryland, West Virginia, New Jersey, New York, and most important Pennsylvania. Theres stuff in here from places that just popped up a month or two ago, and theres clips in there from parks that I loved that are no longer around (or places I'm not longer allowed). Its really amazing for me to see where skateboarding has taken me. Thanks a lot to everyone who is down for gnarhammered and I've filmed, filmed me, or even people that just look at this site. Thanks a lot. Hope to see you at the 200th post.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Skatopia Bonus Footage!

Its been a while since I updated anything... Rain and some other stuff has gotten in the way of filming, and I really wanted to edit this to Hank 3, but my computer had no time for letting me download that, so I, as Kev put it, "Greg Pachelled" it and edited it to CCR. Fuck you Kev. Well, here it is, the bonus footage.

My next post will be a special one. My 100th post! I was thinking about doing a montage of my favorite clips from all the past gnarhammered updates. So stay tuned for that, and I'm going to Pops Playground today to film a short montage with Metzger, so that should be coming along soon too.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

T Shirts NOT Coming Soon

Maybe... I found this picture on Thrashers website. If you look close, you can see its a Baker "Low Life" Miller 40.

Thanks Baker... took my T shirt before I could make it... anyone else got an idea for a shirt? maybe like a Coors one or something? Fuck!

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Banned In DC


Well, actually I'm just now banned for life for the ad above from the warehouse. I'm pretty bummed that people took this as reckless use of their ramp, even though we used as much procaution as we could. We had a fire extinguisher, some shirts to put it out with, and used gas soaked sand to make sure the fire had a trail to go on so it wouldn't go near the wood. But, none the less, I'm now banned from the place, which sucks because I really like skating there, and really like everyone who skates there.
Sorry to anyone who was pissed about it, but again, its skateboarding. Isn't that what its all about? Getting gnarly? Listen... I'll make a ramp and you guys can skate it and burn it to the ground if ya want. deal?

Oh, as for videos, it rained today so a new montage was postponed until later... hopefully tommorow.

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Back Home

Not really a whole lot to report as of right now... just came back from a trip to New Hampsire. Didn't film anything, took a camara... didn't take a single picture. Whatever. I guess that trip wasn't really about fun, more or less a job. Anywho, I should be filming a montage tommorow which should be pretty bad... or good? Probably bad. Also, the Skatopia Bonus Section should be done soon. Look forward to that stuff tommorow and soon after that.
Since your clearly wasting time anyway, why not watch this then go out and shred, rather then looking at this crappy website.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Night At The Warehouse

This will be my last post ever. I'm over how big gnarhammered is getting and how much work I have to put into it. It all started out as a fun thing to do and now that its so big, I'm getting phone calls about how I'm not updating.
Ok... I'm lying... nobody calls me about this shit at all... and how big its getting? What the hell am I talking about?
Anyway, this will be my last post, but only for the week... I'll be In New Hampshire doing some demos and stuff. Maybe while out there I'll give ya another "One For The Road" story... we'll see if anything crazy goes down.
Oh yeah! Videos, right?

This is the most squad deep video I've made so far. Featuring (in order) Nick, Ryan, Josh, myself, Joe, Pauly, Sean, and Magical Dave. Enjoy! or don't. SK8 or GIT!

Photos and Stuff


Heres a picture of Sean doing a back smith. Check out his photos and all that jazz on his flickr. We took a few photos today, including that one you just looked at.

Sunday, August 30, 2009

Boom Boom Suck Jam

Kev sent me this via AIM. I now hate him for it.

PS. I'm leaving for New Hampshire in a few days, so there won't be anything up for about a week starting on wednesday. However, I filmed some stuff tonight, so that should be up tommorow, so come back for something that sucks less then that video, but not by a lot.

"Your Youtube Famous Now"

Ryan from http://www.sabotageonline.com filmed a sick edit from the One Skateboards/ Where the hell was Keystone demo at Bordz Pa Skateshop. Fun day, got to listen to some facemelting metal band and skate with a bunch of different people. I like it when skateboarding is fun.

Friday, August 28, 2009

Skatopia Video** UPDATED

Skatopia Trip from Greg Pachell on Vimeo.


GODDAMN IT! The audio got deleted from Youtube, so now I'm gonna upload it on Vimeo. Who knows how long that will take. While I'm waiting, I guess I'll talk about the trip. For better and well thought out explaination, go to the link in the post below this to see Ebys site/ story.
Skatopia is amazing. Thats all that needs to be said. If your into transition skating and feel the need to get better at it as fast as possible, go there for a weekend or longer. It basically forces you to skate fast as hell and on stuff with more vert and taller then you would ever skate normally. Then, after a tiring day of skating, you get to relax in front of a nice camp fire and chill, right? wrong. Every second there is gnarly. Standing by a fire can, at any second, result in running for your life, whether its spray paint cans, 9mm bullets, or hand grandades being thrown in. While dodging exploding paint cans, your also tryin to watch your possessions so they don't get stolen or set on fire.
This makes it sound like the place is horrible, but its amazing, and I can't wait to go back. Now looking back on what I just wrote, its not about the trip at all. Oh well, I'm not about to rewrite anything... just go to Ebys site and check out the sick pictures and his story.

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Skatopia Photos


If you wanna see some photos from our recent trip to Skatopia, check our friend Ebys site for amazing photos and a great story about it. If not then GIT!

http://elasticback.blogspot.com/2009/08/skatopia-sk8-or-git.html

Thursday, August 20, 2009

T Shirts Comin Soon.

Headin to Skatopia tommorow for about 4 days so there wont be an update til I'm back on Tuesday. Fingers crossed, there will be a new video up here on wednesday. Fingers crossed. Anyway, thought I'd let you all in on the T Shirt design that will be comin in soon.
TADA!

Maybe a few more limited edition things comin in as well... we got big plans here!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Beat The Heat!

It was around a million degrees or so the day we filmed this, so where better to go on a hot day then the Dust Bowls? Yeah, stupid idea, but a fun session went down.

PS. 4 day trip to Skatopia going down this weekend. Should result in a gnarly video

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Meboard?

check out http://www.haveboard.com. I got a photo on there doing a pocket air in the Roslyn bowl. Pretty siked I guess. Check back tommorow here where I should have a small Dustbowls montage up. Its looking pretty lame... I mean gnarly?

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Dorkin in York?

What a sketchy place. It goes from farmland to nice neighbor hood to just hood. Anyway, we went for a session down at the park and ended up skating that spot in the video with the weird bank things for so long. Damn you Dave, you fucked up the filming and only didn't get my footplant on the bank extension thing!

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Fun Fun Fun!

Check this out, its pretty awsome. Click O'douls for a laugh.
http://www.barstools.net/booze_death/

Also, Skatopia trip on the 22nd. Who wants to go? throw some gas/beer money in and you saved yourself a seat for the trip.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

One Skateboards Video

This should be good, not cause I'm in it... that part will really suck. Everything else however... solid gold.

PS. Gnarhammered T shirts will be printed fairly soon. Rachel Cannon made a great logo that I'll post up here later when I can. check out here site here http://rachelblace.com/

Monday, August 10, 2009

Unkle Straight Edge

What the hell? Someone tagged Unkle and Straight Edge (with a heart as the dot on the "i") at Roslyn park. Three things about that.
1. the cops rolled up and said their gonna close the park if that keeps up.
2. if your gonna tag something, make sure its not so fucking gay. Nice heart i.
3. If we catch you, your gonna get fucked up then taken to the cops so you can pay for that shit to get sprayed off. And powerwashing fucks up the tranny, so thanks a lot.
Anyway, heres some footage we got at the park today featuring myself, Kevin, Asian Dave, Metzger, and the real Steve Johnson.

PS. Possible reward for turning in whoever tagged the park. Maybe a free deck or something.
OH SHIT! WATCH THIS
http://www.todaysbigthing.com/2009/08/05

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Tranny Lover

Sorry about the lack of updates here. Having a life gets in the way of having a blospot sometimes. Weird, huh? Anyway, found some clips that I'm not sure if I've used before or not. Sorry if this is a rerun episode of Gnarhammered, but honesty, I just really don't care that much. Isn't that the Gnarhammered spirit?
Also, I'm in the works of eather T shirts or Trucker hats. What would you want more?

PS. The first ever Gnarhammered tour may be going down the last week of August. If interested, talk to me and throw some cash for gas

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Home Sweet Home

I'm finally back home from North Carolina and Iowa. Wondering where the North Carolina footage is? I don't have it! NAAAAAAA!

Anyway, Friday is opening day for Rosyln Park, so maybe an update with that, and I have some other footage I'm sitting on waiting for your viewing pleasure.

Friday, July 24, 2009

One For The Road

Well here I am in Iowa. You know what that means? First post away from the office! Office? Anyway. Just thought I could give you something to read since I'm bored sitting in my hotel. First, theres a tornado watch out here, so I'm stuck in the hotel. Maybe I can just discuss yesterdays events.
We're here doing demos all day out in the middle of nowhere. Theres nothing to do at all, so we grab some beers, call some girls and head to the hotel. The girls called some of their friends who came from another party and brought the whole damn party to our one room. One couple shows up hammered already and before they get in the room, the girl is already falling down drunk, screaming, crying, and basically getting out of control. We tell her boyfriend he needs to take her somewhere else, because shes way to drunk, way to underage, and not actually even invited over.
A few hours pass and the party dies and everyone goes home. I head back to my room and go to sleep. Suddenly I wake up to yelling outside of my door and walk out to see whats going on. One of the riders on the team as being punched by the girl we kicked out hours ago and her boyfriend is running up the stairs yelling about how he hit her, which didn't even happen. He swings and punches our friend in the face, and he grabs the guy and throws him down the stairs. Thinking its over, our friend walks back to our room and yells for them to leave. The other guy runs back up the stairs and starts swinging again. In defence, our friend elbows him right in the face taking him down and kicks him in the face. Suddenly, the other people in the hotel (awsomely enough their all carnies), break up the fight and call the cops.
We head back to the room where the party was only to find out that somehow the guy got a key to our room from the desk, and stole a ton of odd things. Heres the list. One of our riders socks, lunch meat, a lamp, a chair, and all the light bulbs. What the hell? The cops show up and found the girl but the other guy got away. lucky for us we got our lamp, chair, and lights back, however the lunch meat and socks are gone. Cold feet and hungry now, we're gonna finish up the week and hopefully I'll be back soon.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Home and Gone

well, I'm back from North Carolina. Wanna see the video? not yet! I'm leaving for Iowa for a week to do demos and when I'm back I'll put some stuff up. See you all next week!

Saturday, July 11, 2009

See Ya Later!

Headin to North Carolina soon. Heres a quick clip we filmed in about 20 minutes from last time. hopefully this time we come back with good footage.

Again, I have my phone back. Call me if I haven't seen you in a while. Its the same number as before

Friday, July 10, 2009

Sketchiest Spot Ever

How the hell did he do this? Theres like a foot of flat after the bank and the landing was like a foot wide and covered in broken glass. Basically, hats off to anyone willing to skate this piece of shit.


On sunday I'm going to be leaving for a week to go to North Carolina. Hopefully I'll come back with a nice little montage. However, it might not been seen for a while because a day after I come back I'm leaving for Illinois for some demo thing... probably in the middle of nowhere. Anyway, maybe on post left this week and I'll see you suckers later!

PS! I NOW HAVE A PHONE. PLEASE CALL ME SO I CAN GET YOUR NUMBER AGAIN. ITS THE SAME AS MY OLD NUMBER.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

The Park

This is some old footage right here! I got a bunch of trips and stuff comin up, so there wont be many updates for a while... I'll try to get some in until saturday, but after that I'll be in North Carolina and then in Illinois (somewhere...)
anyway, heres the footage of The Park skatepark in Florida when me and AJ went down there for Grind For Life.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Monday, June 29, 2009

Ya'll Supposed Ta Get Hurt Like Dat?

Took it to the streets today with Metzger and Garrett. Hit a few spots in South Philly and a few around our neighborhood. Heres the not makes of the day and a few other things as well.


PS. still phoneless... sorry about that.
also
NEW LINK!
Check out AJ's blog/soon to be website
http://www.themovementskatemag.blogspot.com

Friday, June 26, 2009

Thats A Banger, Baby!

went out and filmed with Crambart and Steve Johnson. Heres the footage that I'm not gonna use for anything, so I thought you would all enjoy it.

PS. I should have my new cell phone by 3 oclock today. Call my number (its the same as my last phone) so I can get everyones phone number again. Thanks

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Another Day At The Office...

Went to wall park and got a little filming done with Mark Wilson, Metzger, and Sean Carroll. Happy times. Heres the footage

PS. If you have called me or texted me in the last few days and I haven't responded, its because I lost my phone. I should be getting a new one today or tommorow. Same number though, so if you read this, call my phone eather tonight or tommorow night so I can get your number. Thanks!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Everythings Bigger

I finally got around to uploading the Texas Trip footage onto youtube. Heres the promo

and the video!

Well, I'm heading to Maryland this weekend, so hopefully I'll come back with something good.

Sunday, June 14, 2009

New Stuff That Sucks

shreddin the streets today! heres some of the footage that didn't make the final cut. Theres some big news coming in video form that we were filming for. More info later when its done I guess...

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Metzger Sighting

Went to ghetto banks with Mezger to get some filming done for the not-so-up-coming video by gnarhammered. The last clip was bascially the best thing I've filmed in a while... possibly ever.

In self related news, still hurt but its looking a bit better. Hopefully I can get out and do some real filming soon. Lots of projects in the works.

Sunday, June 7, 2009

Happy 21st!

Kevs turnin 21 by the time you read this... probably. Huh, so thats what alcohal tastes like, right Kev?

ITS A SABOTAGE!

Sabotage Productions is working on a new video and it looks sick. Heres the new promo.

Friday, June 5, 2009

takin it to the streets

Heres some footage thats been sitting on my computer and the last two clips are new and basically all I can say about them is goddamn! Would someone please pick Nick up to be on their team? The man is a beast!
In other news, tommorow is the One Skateboards demo in Scranton at Underwood. Make sure you end up there.

By the way, I've been planning some new projects to film for gnarhammered, so hopefully a few of them will go down in the next few weeks. Stay tuned, it could be epic. Or terrible. Ok, probably terrible.

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Kev Killin It!

All this footage was filmed with less then 2 minutes of tape left. I'm siked the way it came out. Enjoy!

or dont

Celebrate Slayer Day At Underwood- JUNE 6TH

As Posted up before, June 6th is International Day Of Slayer.

Also, June 6th will be ONE SKATEBOARDS demo at Underwood Skatepark in Scranton, Pa. Home of Dunder Mifflin

anyway, be there. I'll be there hopefully skating (jacked ankle) but might just end up filming and stuff... hope to see you there.


Monday, June 1, 2009

Man Crush

I've been watching so much Gonz footage latley. Can't get enough. Heres some greatness for you.
http://www.fourstarclothing.com/video.html
oh! heres some more
http://www.theberrics.com/reda.php
just scroll down and look for it. its worth every second.

All The Concrete In The World

and these guys arn't skating any of it. I found this on youtube and thought I'd post it up here. Enjoy, mon.

Friday, May 29, 2009

Randumb Find

I was lookin at the photos of the Pro Tec Pool party contest and noticed they were by skatehouston.com and remembered seeing those guys down at the Houston Park. Thought I'd check out their website and came across this photo.


Why am I becoming the Wheres Waldo of skateboarding?

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

a bit of Jersey in PA

skated a jersey barrior the other day, heres the throwaway footage that you wont see in the upcoming Gnarhammered video.

Gnarhammered video release date is now April 11, 2115
don't hold your breath

video

Friday, May 22, 2009

Careful!

Before I put this up, if your on some sort of suicide watch or something, please do not watch this video. pregnant women should also stand about twenty feet back just in case, I'm not sure if weakness is contagous. Anyway, just found this online, its so good it makes me want to get a face tat.
http://www.shredordie.com/videos/a3e2774bed/rapping-jereme-rogers

hold on, let me balence this post out real quick.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

shederizing **updated

Went to wall park today and shredded the quarterpipe with Kev. Here isn't the footage of us skating the big quarter, more like us skating the very tiny quarter.

Shreddin the 3 foot at wall park from Greg Pachell on Vimeo.

Celebrate June 6th

Just found this online, thought it was the most important news ever.
http://www.theopenpress.com/index.php?a=press&id=50335

If your to lazy to click that and read, June 6th is going to be the International Day of Slayer, which apparently started to counter the International Day of Prayer. I love it.


skatin for satan

Monday, May 18, 2009

Rarer then the Dodo bird


heres a photo I just found of Kev in mid kickflip gap out to wallride. Yes, thats right, kev doing a kickflip.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Roslyn Skatepark

I'm goin up there to work on the park and do some filming today, should be awsome.
Heres the footage from the other day with me, Brian Panebianco, and Zack Panebianco. Filmed by TZ, but as it turns out, his name might actually be TD and I've been saying it wrong... damn it. If you know, please explain.

Monday, May 11, 2009

Baltimore Trip pt 2

WARNING! don't clean your computer screen! its not you, its my lens... dirtiest lens ever for this...
Anyway, heres second part of our trip to Baltimore. We hit a spot called Ridge, its basically the best spot ever. So, heres the footage that we're not using for the Ambler Video or whatever else.

Sunday, May 10, 2009

much bitchassness

Joe put together this video. Its got a bunch of the wall park locals in it, as well as a lot of wall park in it. Is that acceptable? I'm not really sure actually.

Oh, subscribe to his youtube thing if you want, no pressure
http://www.youtube.com/user/NoBitchAssNessss

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Baltimore trip part 1

went down to baltimore today with Kev and Nick. Skated the Vu skateshop mini ramp with the Keystone Skateboards team. Then headed over to some street spot. Heres the mini ramp footage before the demo.

part 2 with the street stuff coming later

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Battle Of The Shops

Yeah, I already posted stuff about us winning this contest, but I saw this picture of Nick and knew I needed to post it up here. By the way, its my 50th post! horr(g)ay!

Nick behind bars


Bet ya didn't expect me to go frontside... oh wait...


Kev fakie no comply. Its not actually possible... go try it

Monday, May 4, 2009

damn, rain till sunday?

slow week of updates cause its super shitty outside. Why wont the rain stop? well its supposed to be nice out on sunday so I'm deffinatly trying to film then. Anyone got spots till then?
Just so this post isn't completly lame, heres a picture of Aj doing a layback fs boardslide. I like the photo, just never used it for whatever reason... probably cause hes a... ugh... freestyler

Saturday, May 2, 2009

wow I suck

ugh, just the thought of eating right now kills me. So I watched this and feel better... maybe I have the swine flu? maybe I shouldn't drink Jack Daniels... probably swine flu though.

Friday, May 1, 2009

Texas Promo

I Just thought I'd put this up for anyone who didn't see this on my myspace. I'll put the finished video up later.


oh, I saw Bloodhound Gang last night, amazing. Quote of the night - I'm coo coo for cocoa beer- Bob Pachell on New Castle beer

In other news, see Amblers win on focus yet? well now ya can.
http://focusskatemag.com

seen this yet? its gold

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Joey Fitzpatrick at Bordz

wow, the weekend was crazy. Friday was the demo at Bordz PA which was really fun, then saturday was the Keystone/jetty demo with ONE Skateboards as a guest, and then Sunday was the shop battle contest. I'm finally getting around to putting stuff up again so hopefully now you can see some regular updating again. Anyway, heres footage of Joey killing Bordz's skatepark.

and yes, I do know I used the clip of the fs grind 270 out twice. the gnarhammered legacy of suck continues on!

Monday, April 27, 2009

suck it, jersey!


Yeah, we took that sucker back to PA where it wanted to be. Ambler Skateshop 1st place at Sheilds skateparks shop battle contest!

Friday, April 24, 2009

Thanks Brian! **updated video

Brian filmed some stuff of me skatin the bowl at Rosyln Skatepark, which doesnt actually exist yet, so don't bother going there unless your gonna help out. Heres an amazing video of Brian

oh, check out his blog, the link is on the side, but if your to lazy to fuckin scroll down then heres the link. http://www.blogspot.com/pennypizza
PS. SEE YA AT BORDZ PA TONIGHT! 641 2nd st pike, southampton PA 18966

video

Thursday, April 23, 2009

FdgnaR sesh

some footage from the new peanut bowl at fdr. Its done now and has copeing and is hot pink. Heres the footage from before it was done, featuring Kev, Nick, myself, and AJs screaming.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

EVENTS COMING UP!

FRIDAY, April 24th

Check out ONE Skateboards at Bordz PA. This should be a really fun event and its gonna be covered by WYSP, but more importantly, gnarhammered... hopefully a video will come out of it.

Saturday April 25th
Black Diamond Skatepark (Mooresetown mall in Moorsetown NJ)
Keystone Skateboards and Jetty clothing demo (with a guest appearence by ONE Skateboards). Check that out, its gonna be gnarly. (possible footage?)

And Finally
Sunday April 26th

Shields Skatepark
19 Royal Road, Flemington NJ
Skateshop Showdown contest.
I'll be there representing Ambler Skateshop, and hopefully a video can come out of this one too.

So I better see you all there!

Monday, April 20, 2009

RadGnar

Hit up Radnor (aka RadGnar) skatepark with JJ, Kev, Nick, and Sean. Heres some footage. Oddly enough, not one primo was filmed.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Got a Facebook?

well if you do, check this out, its a video of FDR and its got some pretty cool photos of the park and a Carlos interview thats pretty good. Me, Kev, Aj, and Sean all have some photos in it which is pretty cool.
http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=657625566013&ref=nf
If you don't have a facebook, hopefull I can figure out how to post this later. Or just make a damn account. how hard is it?
In none facebook related news, got some footage today, but I'm hopein to add to it cause its gonna be an epic post. Just you wait for the part, haters!

OH! seen this yet? This shit is nutty... Danny Way, I bow to thee
http://www.worldsport.tv/#browse/by_genre/features?id=7

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

In the mind of Kevin Brooks

Kev told me he filmed something with his web cam thing at ambler shop... I didn't realize it was this amazing. Here is a look into the mind of the one and only kevin brooks.

sorry, you can't have those 16 seconds back. sucks to be you

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Bordz shreddin

Went to Bordz PA today with Kev. I have to say PA cause theres another one in Dirty Jerz, but who cares about that one? Support PA, not some tomato havin', Bon Jovi breedin pile of suck... anyway... their shop has a nice little skatepark in it that is deffinatly worth hittin up.
Add them on myspace, or just check out their site here
http://www.myspace.com/bordzpa
anyway, enough talk more shred.

Monday, April 13, 2009

I guess its time to learn a 2nd flip trick

I got the banger of this video, but you have to click the link cause I can't figure out how to get the video up here. Its made by Neil Herrick. He's a lot better then me. So watch his footage cause its good... maybe to good for gnarhammered... maybe I shouldn't post this at all! Well, I can be assured that nobody is still reading this at this point. Anyway, click away.
http://videos.skateperception.com/viewvideo/20530/

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Whitehall and Tuckers ramp

heres some footage that I wanted to use in the whitehall video but then forgot to put in cause I'm an idiot. After that is some footage that I had that I wasn't gonna use for anything but thought it was good enough for the hammer. The hammer? starting now I'm not gonna call my site that ever again. Anyway, heres the footage.

OH! I'm tryin to do some trips to random areas (DC, Maryland, Jersey...) anyone interested in getting some filming done?

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Joey Fitzpatrick rock n roll madness

Joey sent this to me and asked if it was good enough to get on gnarhammered. I'm pretty much sure that theres nothing bad enough to not make it on here. However, this is the most amazing thing I've ever seen. I don't really even know what to say about it other then the fact that not one trick in here is actually possible. eather way, enjoy...
video

Baller Status

Heres a video I filmed 2 days ago in Ambler Skate Shop. Its got me and Kev shredding so much gnar thats you can't even see our boards! well, except for that last shot... and I guess kev held a board at one point... whatever. Its us shreddin some basketball in the shop. BALLIN!

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Bowling

Went to Fallstownship skatepark (just so you know, ever time I've written township I've spelled it townshit and then fixed it) with Aj, Metzgnar, and Nick, who is now back on board from his broken nose. Heres the footage with Nicks first ever Andrect. Congrats!